Burma Star Association
Burma Star Association

Members' Privacy Notice

The Burma Star Association (BSA or Association), as data controller, will hold certain information on you in relation to your membership of the BSA. This document sets out how and on what grounds we will process that personal data and for how long we will retain it. If have any queries, please contact the Administrator on 020 7823 4273, or by email to: admin@burmastar.org.uk


You will be asked to provide details of your name, address, telephone number, details of your service in the Burma Campaign 1939-1945 and your Service number. Your contact details will not be shared with anyone else without your specific consent and will only be used to process your application to join the Association and to send you the Association’s journal ‘Dekho’.  On your death, service details as shown on the form are printed into ‘Dekho’s obituary page. Application forms are kept in perpetuity as an historical record.


Other than where we have stated the need for consent, we shall process this information on the basis of our legitimate interest of the fulfilment of the purpose of your application. We will not share any of your personal data with anyone else, other than as stated above, or use it for any purpose other than your role with the BSA and will not pass it outside the EEA, without your consent, other than as stated above.


You have the right to:

  • Receive a copy of the personal data we hold on you.
  • Object to processing that is likely to cause or is causing damage or distress.
  • Have corrected any errors or omissions in the personal data held.
  • Ask that your personal data be erased subject to any statutory or legal requirements placed on the data controller.
  • Where you have given consent, you may withdraw it at any time. If you withdrew consent for the sharing of your contact information, certain BSA employees would need to retain contact details to allow you to perform your role.
  • Ask that the processing of your data be restricted, if you disagree about the accuracy of the data the controller holds or you object to the controller’s intention to erase your data.
  • Claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of data protection legislation.
  • Make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office at: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or 0303 123 1113.

 

When you go home

tell them of us and say,

For your tomorrow,

we gave our today

Lt Gen Slim at Fort Dufferin, Mandalay, in March 1945 Lt Gen Slim at Fort Dufferin, Mandalay, in March 1945
Print Print | Sitemap
© Burma Star Association