Burma Star Association
Burma Star Association

Good Samaritans' Privacy Policy

In recruiting Good Samaritans (GS) and during your voluntary service with us, The Burms Star Association (BSA) collects personal data from you (i.e. personal information about you). This is classified as data processing. The BSA as data controller processes your information in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2016/679 and any relevant UK legislation. If you have any queries, about any of the information below, please contact the Administrator on 020 7823 4273, or admin@burmastar.org.uk


We process the majority of your data on the basis of legitimate interest, to allow you to fulfil the role of GS, acting on behalf of the BSA and for which you have volunteered. However, there may be occasions when you wish to inform us about your personal health as it may affect your ability to volunteer. Such information is classed as special category and you will be asked for your consent to share such information with us. You can withdraw that consent at any time, but if you do so it will be necessary for us to review with you your role, to ensure that your health and safety, and that of our beneficiaries, is not jeopardised.


The BSA as Data Controller will:

 

  • Ask you only for data about you that is adequate and relevant to fulfilling the role of GS.
  • Use the data only in relation to the GS role.
  • Not pass on the data to other persons or agencies without your prior consent or unless required to do so by law. Please note, however, that your name will be given in advance to the people you visit, and will appear in reports and cases forwarded to other organisations that are asked to provide assistance. View a full list of the organisations we work with.
  • Keep accurate information about you and update it when it changes.
  • When you no longer wish to carry out this role for the BSA, your data will be deleted after 6 months, but the reports that you have written about the beneficiaries you have visited will be retained, with your name only, with the beneficiaries’ records. In addition, records of any payments or material help provided to you will be kept for seven years to comply with the requirements of HMRC.
  • Keep and transmit information about you securely.
  • Will not use your data in direct marketing.
  • Not transfer your data to countries where data protection is inadequate.
  • Anonymise any data used for research or statistical purposes (e.g. to make sure the Benevolence Department is offering the right kind of services).

Records of payments to you, ie refund of expenses incurred in the course of your role, will be retained for seven years. These will include your bank details.


You have the right to:

  • Receive a copy of the personal data we hold on you.
  • Object to processing that is likely to cause or is causing damage or distress.
  • Have corrected any errors or omissions in the personal data held.
  • Ask that your personal data be erased subject to any statutory or legal requirements placed on the data controller (Please note that we would not be able to retain you as an GS if we did not have adequate information about you).
  • Ask that the processing of your data be restricted, if you disagree about the accuracy of the data the controller holds or you object to the controller’s intention to erase your data.
  • Claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of data protection legislation.
  • Make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office at: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or 0303 123 1113.

When you go home

tell them of us and say,

For your tomorrow,

we gave our today

Lt Gen Slim at Fort Dufferin, Mandalay, in March 1945 Lt Gen Slim at Fort Dufferin, Mandalay, in March 1945
Print Print | Sitemap
© Burma Star Association